The St Andrews Prize for the Environment

University of St Andrews

ConocoPhillips

All Winners and Finalists

All Winners and Finalists
Plantwise – Increasing Food Security Across the Globe
2017 Winner

Plantwise – Increasing Food Security Across the Globe

Read more
The Pump, The Fish and The Garden – Aquaponics
2017 Finalist

The Pump, The Fish and The Garden – Aquaponics

Read more
The Solar Socket – Bringing Light to Health
2017 Finalist

The Solar Socket – Bringing Light to Health

Read more
Liter of Light Brazil – Ecologically Sustainable Lighting
2016 Winner

Liter of Light Brazil – Ecologically Sustainable Lighting

Read more
SPOUTS of Water - Ceramic Water Filters in East Africa
2016 Finalist

SPOUTS of Water - Ceramic Water Filters in East Africa

Read more
Mamirauá Institute - Bringing Back an Amazon Giant
2016 Finalist

Mamirauá Institute - Bringing Back an Amazon Giant

Read more
CHIMPANZEE CONSERVATION In Guinea, West Africa
2015 Winner

CHIMPANZEE CONSERVATION In Guinea, West Africa

Read more
THE RIPPLE EFFECT: Integrated approach to conservation
2015 Finalist

THE RIPPLE EFFECT: Integrated approach to conservation

Read more
NET-WORKS: From fishing nets to carpet tiles
2015 Finalist

NET-WORKS: From fishing nets to carpet tiles

Read more
An Integrated Approach to Conservation
2014 Winner

An Integrated Approach to Conservation

Read more
Land For Life Programme
2014 Finalist

Land For Life Programme

Read more
Empowering Local Communities to Improve Reef Health
2014 Finalist

Empowering Local Communities to Improve Reef Health

Read more
The Elephants and Bees Project
2013 Winner

The Elephants and Bees Project

Read more
Transforming lands, transforming lives
2013 Finalist

Transforming lands, transforming lives

Read more
The Cryodesalination Project
2013 Finalist

The Cryodesalination Project

Read more
The Lion Guardians
2012 Winner

The Lion Guardians

Read more
Sanergy
2012 Finalist

Sanergy

Read more
Aqua21
2012 Finalist

Aqua21

Read more
BioLite Project
2011 Winner

BioLite Project

Read more
Tsunami Triggers Virgin Coconut Oil
2011 Finalist

Tsunami Triggers Virgin Coconut Oil

Read more
Project Meshanani
2011 Finalist

Project Meshanani

Read more
Arsenic removal from water
2010 Winner

Arsenic removal from water

Read more
Golden Lion Tamarin Association
2010 Finalist

Golden Lion Tamarin Association

Read more
Nuru Light
2010 Finalist

Nuru Light

Read more
SolSource project
2009 Winner

SolSource project

Read more
The Cheetah Conservation Fund Bush Project
2009 Finalist

The Cheetah Conservation Fund Bush Project

Read more
Excellent Development Kenya
2009 Finalist

Excellent Development Kenya

Read more
The Elephant Toilet
2008 Winner

The Elephant Toilet

Read more
The FOODTUBES project
2008 Finalist

The FOODTUBES project

Read more
Slow Pyrolysis Technology
2008 Finalist

Slow Pyrolysis Technology

Read more
River, Fibre and Power Project
2007 Winner

River, Fibre and Power Project

Read more
Seawater Greenhouse Project
2007 Finalist

Seawater Greenhouse Project

Read more
Satellite Images project
2007 Finalist

Satellite Images project

Read more
Maya Nut Programme
2006 Winner

Maya Nut Programme

Read more
Promoting Unst's Renewable Energy (PURE) Project
2006 Finalist

Promoting Unst's Renewable Energy (PURE) Project

Read more
Kanchan Arsenic Filter
2006 Finalist

Kanchan Arsenic Filter

Read more
Elephant Pump
2005 Winner

Elephant Pump

Read more
Global Coral Reef Alliance
2005 Finalist

Global Coral Reef Alliance

Read more
Tree Talk
2005 Finalist

Tree Talk

Read more
GPS Territory Mapping
2004 Winner

GPS Territory Mapping

Read more
Sprayable Natural Polymers
2004 Finalist

Sprayable Natural Polymers

Read more
The Orchid Project
2004 Finalist

The Orchid Project

Read more
Barefoot Engineers
2003 Winner

Barefoot Engineers

Read more
Khymer Community
2003 Finalist

Khymer Community

Read more
Seafood Farming
2003 Finalist

Seafood Farming

Read more
Rice Farm Insecticide Spraying
2002 Winner

Rice Farm Insecticide Spraying

Read more
Plastic Waste Recycling
2002 Finalist

Plastic Waste Recycling

Read more
Water Crisis Solutions
2002 Finalist

Water Crisis Solutions

Read more
Lake Victoria Community Education
2001 Winner

Lake Victoria Community Education

Read more
Iron Ore Waste Recycling
2001 Finalist

Iron Ore Waste Recycling

Read more
Natural Working Wetlands
2001 Finalist

Natural Working Wetlands

Read more
Olive Oil Waste Programme
2000 Winner

Olive Oil Waste Programme

Read more
Solid Waste Management
2000 Finalist

Solid Waste Management

Read more
Organic Waste Wetlands
2000 Finalist

Organic Waste Wetlands

Read more
Reversing Environmental Degradation
1999 Winner

Reversing Environmental Degradation

Read more
Mobilising Community Actions
1999 Finalist

Mobilising Community Actions

Read more
Environmental Policy Bonds
1999 Finalist

Environmental Policy Bonds

Read more